Monday, May 30, 2016

psc sample questions

1. The currency of European Union:
Ans. Euro

2. The data is stored in a computer in the device called:
Ans. Hard disk

3. The temperature know as absolute zero:
Ans. O K or 273.15 degree C

4. Dynamo was discovered by:
Ans. Michael Faraday

5. First Indian Scientist to won Nobel Prize is:
Ans. C.V Raman

6. Shakunthala, Raguvamsa & Kumarasambjava were the famous work of:
Ans. Kalidasa

7. Dr. Shivago is the novel written by:
Ans. Boris Pasternak

8. Bokaro, famous for steel Industry, is in the state of:
Ans. Jharkand

9. NASSCOM is the organization of:
Ans. Indian Software Companies

10. First woman Judge of the Supreme Court of India is:
Ans. Fathima Beevi

11. 4, 14, 44 ……… next number in the given serried is:
Ans. 84

12. Rajayavarchan Singh Rathore is related to:
Ans. Shooting

13. ‘A blindfolded woman holding a balanced weighing scale’ is the symbol of:
Ans. Justice

14. “Sunderban Tiger reserve is the National Park in:
Ans. West Bengal

15. Marianas Trench is the place of greatest known depth in:
Ans. Pacific Ocean

16. First Champions of the Twenty -20 cricket World cup:
Ans. India

17. The film won the Best film award of State Government in the year 2007:
Ans. Adayalangal


18. 20% of 10 % of 10% of 200 is :
Ans. .4

19. Kendra Sangeetha nataka Academy was set up in the year of:
Ans. 1952

20. Chairman of the Rajyasabha is:
Ans. Vice President


1. Who won the latest ICC Cricket award ‘The Spirit of Cricket’ ?
a) M.S Dhoni
b) Sachin Tendulkar
c) Jonathan Trott
d) Devendra Bishoo

2. Who is the Director General of Indian Coast Guard ?
a) P.J Jacob
b) Prabhakaran Palari
c) S. Balachandran
d) M.P Muraleedharan

3. The first Green Field Airport in India is located at:
a) Chennai
b) Bangalore
c) New Delhi
d) Hyderabad

4. The disease that spreads throuh air is:
a) Cholera
b) Tuberculosis
c) Plague
d) Typhoid

5. IBRD (World Bank) headquarters situated at:
a) New York
b) London
c) Washington
d) Geneva

6. Which of the following is known as the “Bible of Tamil Land”?
a) Thirukkural
b) Aingurunuru
c) Silappadikaram
d) Murugatruppadai

7. The first sepoy who refuced to use the greased cartridge and killed Adjutant was:
a) Hardev
b) Shiv Ram
c) Mangal Pandey
d) Abdul Rahim

8. The number of bones in the human body system:
a) 306
b) 206
c) 260
d) 370

9. Second most literate state in India is:
a) Mizoram
b) Tripura
c) Goa
d) Sikkim

10. Who is the chief minister of Andhra Pradesh ?
a) Kiran Kumar Reddy
b) Nitish Kumar
c) P.V.S Gauda
d) Naveen Patnaik

11. Who is the social Justice and Empowerment minister of India?
a) Vayalar Ravi
b) Kamal Nath
c) Ambika Soni
d) Mukal Balakrishna Wasnik

12. The first college in kerala is:
a) S.N College, Kollam
b) University College, Thiruvananthapuram
c) C.M.S College, Kottayam
d) N.S.S Collge, Changanassery

13 .Which award is known as Asia’s Nobel Prize ?
a) Bharat Ratna
b) Magsaysay Award
c) Gandhi Peace Prize
d) Risut Livelihood Award

14. Pulitzer Prize is awarded for outstanding work in the field of:
a) Environmental Studies
b) Literature
c) Sports
d) Journalism

15. Ecophobia is:
a) Fear of hair
b) Fear of electricity
c) Fear of home
d) Fear of cold

16. ‘Radio mango’ is closely associated with:
a) Mathrubhumi
b) Malayala Manorama
c) Madhyamam
d) The New Indian Express

17. The first page that you normally view at a website is known as:
a) Home Page
b) First Page
c) Master Page
d) Banner Page

18. The electrolite which is important in maintaining normal muscular activity in the heart an skeletal muscle:
a) Sodium
b) Potassium
c) Chloride
d) Bicarbonate

19. The Malampuzha Dam is constructed on the river:
a) Periyar
b) Bharatapuzha
c) Kabani
d) Kunthipuzha

20. Name of the Vitamin which contains sunlight is:
a) Vitamin A
b) Vitamin B
c) Vitamin D
d) Vitamin C



1. Information Technology Act came to force in India in the year
Ans. 2000

2. The cylinder of a typewriter is covered by ………………… India rubber.
Ans. Hardened

3. In a typewriter ribbon moves through ……………
Ans. Ribbon carrier

4. All types bars are rest in the.
Ans. Type Basket

5. Bell is situated at …………….. side of the typewriter.
Ans. Right

6. If the loose dog spring is removed ………………. Movement is not possible.
Ans. Step by Step

7. Over Tension of main spring caused ………………… movement.
Ans. Jerky

8. For cleaning the Type face …………….. and ……………. were used.
Ans. Type Brush and Petrol

9. Spool Shafts rotate to give ……………….. to the ribbon.
Ans. Lengthwise movement

10. Ribbon carrier is behind the ………………
Ans. Type guide

11. Ribbon carrier moves ……………..
Ans. Up and down

12. ‘Magazine’ is related to ‘Reader’ in the same way ‘Radio’ is related to ………….
Ans. Listener

13. The word which cannot be formed from the alphabets of the word “Conversation” is ……………..
Ans. Second

14. Which of these words will come first in the dictionary?
Ans. Menagerie

15. The idiom “bolt from the blue” means …………….
Ans. Unexpected calamity

16. Draw Cord give tension to the ……………
Ans. Carriage

17. ……………….. helps to take the carriage to the beginning of the next line.
Ans. Line space lever

18. Rubber parts of a typewriter should be cleaned with ………….
Ans. Petrol

19. In Roman numerals 1000 represents ……………
Ans. M

20. ……………….. key moves carriage step by step movement without get impression on paper.
Ans. Space bar

21. Number of some government Orders can see M.S represents for …………..
Ans. Manuscript

22. In official letters, address may typed in ……………… space
Ans. Single

23. Paper table is also called
Ans. Paper rest place

24. …………….. key fixes the carriage to a particular position.
Ans. Single

25. The expression “Ex-officio” means:
Ans. By virtue of office

26. ……………… are used to feed the paper.
Ans. Feed rollers

27. Which of the following protocols is used by internet mail?
Ans. HTTP

28. Which of the following is NOT a Web browser?
Ans. Outlook Express

29. …………….. is provided to reduce noise of the typewriter.
Ans. Type bar cushion

30. In a Typewriter, Tabulator bits are fixed on the …………………
Ans. Tabulator rack

31. ………………. Key makes impression on the paper but the carriage does not move.
Ans. Dead key

32. The rod with two rubber rollers is called
Ans. Paper bail

33. By using …………….. we can rotate the cylinder in either direction.
Ans. Thumb wheel

34. How many dogs are there in a Typewriter?
Ans. Two

35. The file extension codes like .doc, .docx are used in which application.
Ans. Microsoft Word

36. Correction can be carried out in a typed Stencil paper by using
Ans. Correction fluid

37. Who was invented carbon paper?
Ans. Pellegrino Turri

38. Cylinder ratchet wheel is situated in the ………………
Ans. Left side of cylinder

39. ………………. is used to type beyond the right and left margin stops.
Ans. Marginal release key

40. The Alignment Scale is beside the ……………
Ans. Type guide

41. Normal length of the ribbon in typewriter is
Ans. 10 Metres

42. The main spring pulls the typewriter carriage by means of ………….
Ans. Draw cord

43. Name of commonly approved key board for all typewriters.
Ans. Universal

44. Two methods of typing are
Ans. Touch & sight

45. ………….. is used for typing ‘degree’ after numbers in typewriter.
Ans. Variable knob

46. Before transporting a typewriter the carriage should be brought to the ………… and the marginal stops should be brought together.
Ans. Middle

47. Sesqui-centennial means ……………… year’s celebration of a significant event.
Ans. 150

48. The Head Quarters of CDAC; a central Govt. institution is at
Ans. Pune

49. w.e.f means
Ans. With effect from

50. ‘HE’ abbreviation means
Ans. Here enter

51. The sound heard during uniform typing is called:
Ans. Rhythm

52. Due to the round shape of the ………… only one letter is obtained.
Ans. Cylinder

53. How many scales are in a typewriter?
Ans. Four

54. The make number of a typewriter can be see on the ………… side
Ans. Right

55. Dead key is not found in ……………. Typewriter.
Ans. English

56. While using eraser ……………… should be brought to the right or left side.
Ans. Carriage

57. The method used for arranging key board is…………….
Ans. QWERTY

58. Universal bar is situating …………………. The segment.
Ans. Behind

59. While typing, leave ……………….. spaces before type a paragraph.
Ans. Five

60. ……………….. gives link to the Stencil sheet in a Duplicator.
Ans. Silk carrier

61. Receiving tray is at the ……………… side
Ans. Back

62. “Registered Post” should be typed on the ……………. Side of the envelope.
Ans. Top left

63. The address of the addressee should be in the ………………. Of the envelope.
Ans. Right side

64. ……………… is used before the name of a company.
Ans. Messers (M/s)

65. The command Ctrl+Alt+Delete is
Ans. Restart

66. The shift key should be depressed by the ……. Of either hand.
Ans. Five

67. In a pica type head …………. Letter were typed in one inch.
Ans. Ten

68. The paper guide is found on the …………….side of the paper table.
Ans. Left

69. ……………… is used to operate space bar.
Ans. Right thumb

70. Which of the following is a Graphic software?
Ans. Adobe Photoshop

71. Size of a Foolscap typewriter is
Ans. 80-100 degrees

72. ……………… is used as a salutation for sending letters to Chief Justice, Justice, Chief Minister.
Ans. Honourable

73. Key is used to make supper case or capital letters?
Ans. Shift

74. The long key in front of the keyboard is called:
Ans. Space bar

75. PDF means:
Ans. Portable Document Format

76. There are …………….. kinds of shift system.
Ans. Two

77. The text portion of an e-mail message is called:
Ans. Message body

78. The left marginal stop protects ………………
Ans. Left margin

79. What is the shape of the universal bar?
Ans. Semi circular

80. F12 is a shortcut key for …………….
Ans. Save As

81. The line space lever can also be called ………………
Ans. Carriage returning lever

82. How is the movement of escapement wheel accomplished?
Ans. Due to tension of main spring

83. …………. is a paper specially made up of fibre and wax to get duplicating copies.
Ans. Stencil paper

84. On which part of the machine the Rigid Dog and Loose Dog act?
Ans. Escapement wheel

85. Where the main spring drum is situated?
Ans. One rear left side of the typewriter

86. The upper portion of the machine which moves while typing is called:
Ans. Carriage

87. The term ‘3G’ is related to:
Ans. Mobile phones

88. …………. is used to put signature and draw lines, sketches in a stencil paper.
Ans. Stylus pen

89. Carriage rack travels on the ……………
Ans. Pinion wheel

90. In Typewriting- English (Lower) exam the speed has …………. Words per minute.
Ans. 30

91. Typing mistakes is called ………… error.
Ans. Typographical

92. In ELITE typeface gives ………….. letter per inch.
Ans. 12

93. Carriage moves from left to right when ………… key is operated.
Ans. Back space key

94. The bell rings ……………. Spaces before the right margin stop.
Ans. Five

95. Duplicating by a Duplicator machine is also called:
Ans. Cyclostyling

96. Shift lock is used for :
Ans. Type continuously capital letters or upper case.

97. The Bell mechanism in a Typewriter is connected with:
Ans. Right margin stop





1. Whose birthday is celebrated as National Youth Day?
Ans. Swami Vivekanandan

2. ‘India wins freedom’ is a book written by:
Ans. Abdul Kalam Azad

3. Identify the constitutional amendment that included secularism and socialism in the preamble of our constitution:
Ans. 42

4. Who is the exponent of ‘Drain theory’?
Ans. Dadabai Navroji

5. Name the Malayalee political leader whose statue is installed in Indian Parliament:
Ans. A.K Gopalan

6. In which city was U.N.O formed?
Ans. San Francisco

7. Where is ‘Sea of Tranquility’ found?
Ans. Moon

8. Which country situates in between Panama and Nicaragua?
Ans. Costarica

9. Which organ in the human body is affected by Miopia?
Ans. Eye

10. Name the country which is the biggest consumer of gold?
Ans. India

11. The term ‘bulls eye’ is related to:
Ans. Shooting

12. What is the PH value of pure water?
Ans. 7

13. Which country, other than India has lotus as its national flag?
Ans. Egypt

14. Who is known as the father of modern medicine?
Ans. Hippocratus

15. The world cup foot ball tournament 2014 will be held at:
Ans. Brazil

16. Which company was associated with the Bhopal gas tragedy?
Ans. Union carbide

17. Who won the Khel Ratna prize in 2010?
Ans. Saina Nehwal

18. Who was awarded the Adidas golden ball for the best football player of the 2010 World Cup Foot Ball tournament?
Ans. Diego Forlan

19. Who wrote the book ‘A survey of Kerala History?
Ans. A. Sreedhara Menon

20. Name the Chief Election Commissioner of India:
Ans. S.Y Quraishi

21. ‘Balasore’ where the intercept missile was experimented is in …………… state.
Ans. Orissa

22. The honorary rank conferred with Sachin Tendulkar by Indian Air Force is a:
Ans. Group captain

23. Which day is observed as ‘Mandela Day’ as per U.N appeal?
Ans. July 18

24. Indian Institute of Science is located in:
Ans. Bangalore

25. Name the book which helped to develop the social outlook of Gandhiji:
Ans. Unto the last

26. The Greek philosopher who was never written a book is:
Ans. Socrates

27. What is the color of ozone gas?
Ans. Blue

28. “One who opens a school closes a hundred prisons” Who made this comment?
Ans. Victor Hugo

29. …………….. Files are used as data containers to store one or several files in the compressed form.
Ans. .rar

30. IRC was developed by:
Ans. Jarkko Oikarinen

31. In SLIP/PPP, the connection is called:
Ans. Dial-up

32. A proxy server is used to transform ………….. protocol to …………. Format.
Ans. TCP/IP, HTTP

33. When you start MS Word, it automatically creates document and names it:
Ans. DOCUMENT 1

34. Which of the following short cut key is used to check spelling?
Ans. F7

35. What is the minimum number of rows and columns that a word table can have?
Ans. 1 row and 1 column

36. While selecting text with the keyboard, it is necessary to keep the ………. Key pressed.
Ans. Shift

37. Triple-clicking the mouse selects a:
Ans. Paragraph

38. To merge selected records, specify the condition (s) in the ………… dialog box.
Ans. Query options

39. A ………….. can store pre-defined text, page set-up, auto text entries, styles etc.
Ans. Template

40. The most useful function of a spread sheet are:
Ans. Formulas and graphs

41. The $ sign before the row and column number indicates that the cell address is:
Ans. Rolutive

42. In Microsoft power point two kind of sound effects that can be added to the presentation are:
Ans. .wav files and .mid files

43. What is a motion path?
Ans. A method of moving items on a slide

44. The select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
Ans. Tab

45. The window which shows icons for things like the mouse, sound and display is:
Ans. Control panel





1. Name the freedom fighter with picture of whom Rs.5 coin would be introduced by RBI.
Ans. Bhagat Singh

2. Name the news search engine introduced by Rediff.com
Ans. Relatime News Search

3. Tiger brand is associated with which company?
Ans. Britannia

4. Name the cricketer who was honoured with lifetime membership of the Sydney Cricket Ground.
Ans. Sachin Tendulkar

5. Which country has been ranked as the world’s richest country in the list compiled by US magazine Forbes?
Ans. Qatar

6. Which country did India beat to qualify for London Olympics men’s hockey 2012?
Ans. France

7. Name the service that is to be launched by Times Group to enable viewers to watch movies and TV shows online.
Ans. BoxTV.com

8. Name the football player who led India to the gold in the inaugural Asian Games in New Delhi who passed away recently.
Ans. Sailendra Nath Manna

9. Who won the Allan Border medal (Australia cricketer of the year) award 2012?
Ans. Michael Clarke

10. Which west Asian country approved for new constitution recently?
Ans. Syria

11. Which model of Nokia phone has been built with 41-megapixel sensor camera?
Ans. Nokia 808 Pureview camera phone

12. Name the digital music store launched by flipkart.com.
Ans. Flyte

13. Name the online property search portal launched by HDFC in Kolkata
Ans. HDFC Red

14. Name the application launched by Vigyan Prasar and IGNOU as a free SMS service for mobile users that delivers content on science and related areas.
Ans. Science@Mobile

15. Name the Kerala-based UAE business magnate who was awarded with Interfaith Harmony Award at Kuala Lumpur.
Ans. M.A.Yusuf Ali

16. Which country has India agreed ‘in-principle’ to the participation in hydro power-projects in the North-East?
Ans. Bangladesh

17. Name the Tech-savvy state which set a record by winning the National Tourism Award for its website for 5th time in last 10 years.
Ans. Kerala

18. Who has been appointed as brand ambassador of fruit drink maker rasna?
Ans. Genelia D’souza

19. Name the book which is set to be launched by model-turned-actress Diana Hayden.
Ans. A Beautiful Truth

20. Who has been awarded the Pritzker Architecture Prize considered as Nobel prize in Architecture?
Ans. Wang Shu
21. Which railway station became the first railway network to offer BluFi, a combination of Bluetooth and WiFi to provide information to passengers?
Ans. Bangalore City Railway Station

22. Name the Indian golfer who qualified for The Open Championship to be played in July at the Royal Lytham St Annes.
Ans. Anirban Lahiri

23. Which state bagged the second best national award in the Comprehensive Development of Tourism category?
Ans. Rajasthan

24. Name the men’s mixed doubles winner of the ATP Dubai Open 2012.
Ans. Mahesh Bhupathi and Rohan Bopanna

25. Who won the men’s singles of ATP Dubai Open 2012?
Ans. Roger Federer

26. Name the Indian American filmmaker who won the ’2012 Rising Star Award’ for his feature film ’9 Eleven’ at the Canada International Film Festival.
Ans. Manan Singh Katohora

27. Who has been elected as Russian President recently?
Ans. Vladimir Putin

28. Name of Taslima Nasreen’s autobiography?
Ans. Nirbasan

29. Who is World’s shortest man as per recent Guinness World Records ?
Ans. 72-year old Chandra Bahadur Dangi of Nepal

30. Name the Romanian Prime Minister who quit recently.
Ans. Emil Boc

31. Name the Maldives President who was appointed after Mohamed Nasheed quit.
Ans. Mohammad Waheed Hassan

32. Which singer is launching her own social networking website exclusively for her fans?
Ans. Lady Gaga [www.littlemonsters.com]

33. Which country released world’s highest resolution lunar images taken by its 2nd moon orbiter, Chang’e-2?
Ans. China

34. Who was honoured with Lata Mangehkar award by the Madhya Pradesh government recently?
Ans. Rajesh Roshan

35. Why zebras have black and white stripes (recently solved mystery)?
Ans. To keep blood-sucking files away

36. Who was honoured with a posthumous Grammy award for his contributions to the music industry in area other than performance?
Ans. Steve Jobs


www.keralapscquestions.blogspot.com
Current Affairs February 2012
Questions from Current affairs February 2012

1. Name the renowned Urdu poet who passed away after battling
lung cancer recently.
Ans. Akhlaq Mohammad Khan
2. Name the Karnataka Higher Education Minister who passed
away in Bangalore recently.
Ans. Dr.V.S.Acharya
3. Who was honoured with Serbia’s highest honour, the
Karadjordje Star medal?
Ans. Novak Djokovic
4. Name the cyclonic storm that has hit Madagascar recently.
Ans. Cyclone Giovanna
5. Name the actor who was presented with a National Medal of
Arts for his contributions to American culture.
Ans. Al Pacino6. Where has JSW Energy planned to setup 450-600MW coal-fired
plant?
Ans. South Africa
7. Name the Maldives President who was appointed after
Mohamed Nasheed quit.
Ans. Mohammad Waheed Hassan
8. Which country released world’s highest resolution lunar images
taken by its second moon orbiter, Chang’e-2?
Ans. China
9. Nam1. The currency of European Union:
Ans. Euro

2. The data is stored in a computer in the device called:
Ans. Hard disk

3. The temperature know as absolute zero:
Ans. O K or 273.15 degree C

4. Dynamo was discovered by:
Ans. Michael Faraday

5. First Indian Scientist to won Nobel Prize is:
Ans. C.V Raman

6. Shakunthala, Raguvamsa & Kumarasambjava were the famous work of:
Ans. Kalidasa

7. Dr. Shivago is the novel written by:
Ans. Boris Pasternak

8. Bokaro, famous for steel Industry, is in the state of:
Ans. Jharkand

9. NASSCOM is the organization of:
Ans. Indian Software Companies

10. First woman Judge of the Supreme Court of India is:
Ans. Fathima Beevi

11. 4, 14, 44 ……… next number in the given serried is:
Ans. 84

12. Rajayavarchan Singh Rathore is related to:
Ans. Shooting

13. ‘A blindfolded woman holding a balanced weighing scale’ is the symbol of:
Ans. Justice

14. “Sunderban Tiger reserve is the National Park in:
Ans. West Bengal

15. Marianas Trench is the place of greatest known depth in:
Ans. Pacific Ocean

16. First Champions of the Twenty -20 cricket World cup:
Ans. India

17. The film won the Best film award of State Government in the year 2007:
Ans. Adayalangal


18. 20% of 10 % of 10% of 200 is :
Ans. .4

19. Kendra Sangeetha nataka Academy was set up in the year of:
Ans. 1952

20. Chairman of the Rajyasabha is:
Ans. Vice President


1. Who won the latest ICC Cricket award ‘The Spirit of Cricket’ ?
a) M.S Dhoni
b) Sachin Tendulkar
c) Jonathan Trott
d) Devendra Bishoo

2. Who is the Director General of Indian Coast Guard ?
a) P.J Jacob
b) Prabhakaran Palari
c) S. Balachandran
d) M.P Muraleedharan

3. The first Green Field Airport in India is located at:
a) Chennai
b) Bangalore
c) New Delhi
d) Hyderabad

4. The disease that spreads throuh air is:
a) Cholera
b) Tuberculosis
c) Plague
d) Typhoid

5. IBRD (World Bank) headquarters situated at:
a) New York
b) London
c) Washington
d) Geneva

6. Which of the following is known as the “Bible of Tamil Land”?
a) Thirukkural
b) Aingurunuru
c) Silappadikaram
d) Murugatruppadai

7. The first sepoy who refuced to use the greased cartridge and killed Adjutant was:
a) Hardev
b) Shiv Ram
c) Mangal Pandey
d) Abdul Rahim

8. The number of bones in the human body system:
a) 306
b) 206
c) 260
d) 370

9. Second most literate state in India is:
a) Mizoram
b) Tripura
c) Goa
d) Sikkim

10. Who is the chief minister of Andhra Pradesh ?
a) Kiran Kumar Reddy
b) Nitish Kumar
c) P.V.S Gauda
d) Naveen Patnaik

11. Who is the social Justice and Empowerment minister of India?
a) Vayalar Ravi
b) Kamal Nath
c) Ambika Soni
d) Mukal Balakrishna Wasnik

12. The first college in kerala is:
a) S.N College, Kollam
b) University College, Thiruvananthapuram
c) C.M.S College, Kottayam
d) N.S.S Collge, Changanassery

13 .Which award is known as Asia’s Nobel Prize ?
a) Bharat Ratna
b) Magsaysay Award
c) Gandhi Peace Prize
d) Risut Livelihood Award

14. Pulitzer Prize is awarded for outstanding work in the field of:
a) Environmental Studies
b) Literature
c) Sports
d) Journalism

15. Ecophobia is:
a) Fear of hair
b) Fear of electricity
c) Fear of home
d) Fear of cold

16. ‘Radio mango’ is closely associated with:
a) Mathrubhumi
b) Malayala Manorama
c) Madhyamam
d) The New Indian Express

17. The first page that you normally view at a website is known as:
a) Home Page
b) First Page
c) Master Page
d) Banner Page

18. The electrolite which is important in maintaining normal muscular activity in the heart an skeletal muscle:
a) Sodium
b) Potassium
c) Chloride
d) Bicarbonate

19. The Malampuzha Dam is constructed on the river:
a) Periyar
b) Bharatapuzha
c) Kabani
d) Kunthipuzha

20. Name of the Vitamin which contains sunlight is:
a) Vitamin A
b) Vitamin B
c) Vitamin D
d) Vitamin C



1. Information Technology Act came to force in India in the year
Ans. 2000

2. The cylinder of a typewriter is covered by ………………… India rubber.
Ans. Hardened

3. In a typewriter ribbon moves through ……………
Ans. Ribbon carrier

4. All types bars are rest in the.
Ans. Type Basket

5. Bell is situated at …………….. side of the typewriter.
Ans. Right

6. If the loose dog spring is removed ………………. Movement is not possible.
Ans. Step by Step

7. Over Tension of main spring caused ………………… movement.
Ans. Jerky

8. For cleaning the Type face …………….. and ……………. were used.
Ans. Type Brush and Petrol

9. Spool Shafts rotate to give ……………….. to the ribbon.
Ans. Lengthwise movement

10. Ribbon carrier is behind the ………………
Ans. Type guide

11. Ribbon carrier moves ……………..
Ans. Up and down

12. ‘Magazine’ is related to ‘Reader’ in the same way ‘Radio’ is related to ………….
Ans. Listener

13. The word which cannot be formed from the alphabets of the word “Conversation” is ……………..
Ans. Second

14. Which of these words will come first in the dictionary?
Ans. Menagerie

15. The idiom “bolt from the blue” means …………….
Ans. Unexpected calamity

16. Draw Cord give tension to the ……………
Ans. Carriage

17. ……………….. helps to take the carriage to the beginning of the next line.
Ans. Line space lever

18. Rubber parts of a typewriter should be cleaned with ………….
Ans. Petrol

19. In Roman numerals 1000 represents ……………
Ans. M

20. ……………….. key moves carriage step by step movement without get impression on paper.
Ans. Space bar

21. Number of some government Orders can see M.S represents for …………..
Ans. Manuscript

22. In official letters, address may typed in ……………… space
Ans. Single

23. Paper table is also called
Ans. Paper rest place

24. …………….. key fixes the carriage to a particular position.
Ans. Single

25. The expression “Ex-officio” means:
Ans. By virtue of office

26. ……………… are used to feed the paper.
Ans. Feed rollers

27. Which of the following protocols is used by internet mail?
Ans. HTTP

28. Which of the following is NOT a Web browser?
Ans. Outlook Express

29. …………….. is provided to reduce noise of the typewriter.
Ans. Type bar cushion

30. In a Typewriter, Tabulator bits are fixed on the …………………
Ans. Tabulator rack

31. ………………. Key makes impression on the paper but the carriage does not move.
Ans. Dead key

32. The rod with two rubber rollers is called
Ans. Paper bail

33. By using …………….. we can rotate the cylinder in either direction.
Ans. Thumb wheel

34. How many dogs are there in a Typewriter?
Ans. Two

35. The file extension codes like .doc, .docx are used in which application.
Ans. Microsoft Word

36. Correction can be carried out in a typed Stencil paper by using
Ans. Correction fluid

37. Who was invented carbon paper?
Ans. Pellegrino Turri

38. Cylinder ratchet wheel is situated in the ………………
Ans. Left side of cylinder

39. ………………. is used to type beyond the right and left margin stops.
Ans. Marginal release key

40. The Alignment Scale is beside the ……………
Ans. Type guide

41. Normal length of the ribbon in typewriter is
Ans. 10 Metres

42. The main spring pulls the typewriter carriage by means of ………….
Ans. Draw cord

43. Name of commonly approved key board for all typewriters.
Ans. Universal

44. Two methods of typing are
Ans. Touch & sight

45. ………….. is used for typing ‘degree’ after numbers in typewriter.
Ans. Variable knob

46. Before transporting a typewriter the carriage should be brought to the ………… and the marginal stops should be brought together.
Ans. Middle

47. Sesqui-centennial means ……………… year’s celebration of a significant event.
Ans. 150

48. The Head Quarters of CDAC; a central Govt. institution is at
Ans. Pune

49. w.e.f means
Ans. With effect from

50. ‘HE’ abbreviation means
Ans. Here enter

51. The sound heard during uniform typing is called:
Ans. Rhythm

52. Due to the round shape of the ………… only one letter is obtained.
Ans. Cylinder

53. How many scales are in a typewriter?
Ans. Four

54. The make number of a typewriter can be see on the ………… side
Ans. Right

55. Dead key is not found in ……………. Typewriter.
Ans. English

56. While using eraser ……………… should be brought to the right or left side.
Ans. Carriage

57. The method used for arranging key board is…………….
Ans. QWERTY

58. Universal bar is situating …………………. The segment.
Ans. Behind

59. While typing, leave ……………….. spaces before type a paragraph.
Ans. Five

60. ……………….. gives link to the Stencil sheet in a Duplicator.
Ans. Silk carrier

61. Receiving tray is at the ……………… side
Ans. Back

62. “Registered Post” should be typed on the ……………. Side of the envelope.
Ans. Top left

63. The address of the addressee should be in the ………………. Of the envelope.
Ans. Right side

64. ……………… is used before the name of a company.
Ans. Messers (M/s)

65. The command Ctrl+Alt+Delete is
Ans. Restart

66. The shift key should be depressed by the ……. Of either hand.
Ans. Five

67. In a pica type head …………. Letter were typed in one inch.
Ans. Ten

68. The paper guide is found on the …………….side of the paper table.
Ans. Left

69. ……………… is used to operate space bar.
Ans. Right thumb

70. Which of the following is a Graphic software?
Ans. Adobe Photoshop

71. Size of a Foolscap typewriter is
Ans. 80-100 degrees

72. ……………… is used as a salutation for sending letters to Chief Justice, Justice, Chief Minister.
Ans. Honourable

73. Key is used to make supper case or capital letters?
Ans. Shift

74. The long key in front of the keyboard is called:
Ans. Space bar

75. PDF means:
Ans. Portable Document Format

76. There are …………….. kinds of shift system.
Ans. Two

77. The text portion of an e-mail message is called:
Ans. Message body

78. The left marginal stop protects ………………
Ans. Left margin

79. What is the shape of the universal bar?
Ans. Semi circular

80. F12 is a shortcut key for …………….
Ans. Save As

81. The line space lever can also be called ………………
Ans. Carriage returning lever

82. How is the movement of escapement wheel accomplished?
Ans. Due to tension of main spring

83. …………. is a paper specially made up of fibre and wax to get duplicating copies.
Ans. Stencil paper

84. On which part of the machine the Rigid Dog and Loose Dog act?
Ans. Escapement wheel

85. Where the main spring drum is situated?
Ans. One rear left side of the typewriter

86. The upper portion of the machine which moves while typing is called:
Ans. Carriage

87. The term ‘3G’ is related to:
Ans. Mobile phones

88. …………. is used to put signature and draw lines, sketches in a stencil paper.
Ans. Stylus pen

89. Carriage rack travels on the ……………
Ans. Pinion wheel

90. In Typewriting- English (Lower) exam the speed has …………. Words per minute.
Ans. 30

91. Typing mistakes is called ………… error.
Ans. Typographical

92. In ELITE typeface gives ………….. letter per inch.
Ans. 12

93. Carriage moves from left to right when ………… key is operated.
Ans. Back space key

94. The bell rings ……………. Spaces before the right margin stop.
Ans. Five

95. Duplicating by a Duplicator machine is also called:
Ans. Cyclostyling

96. Shift lock is used for :
Ans. Type continuously capital letters or upper case.

97. The Bell mechanism in a Typewriter is connected with:
Ans. Right margin stop





1. Whose birthday is celebrated as National Youth Day?
Ans. Swami Vivekanandan

2. ‘India wins freedom’ is a book written by:
Ans. Abdul Kalam Azad

3. Identify the constitutional amendment that included secularism and socialism in the preamble of our constitution:
Ans. 42

4. Who is the exponent of ‘Drain theory’?
Ans. Dadabai Navroji

5. Name the Malayalee political leader whose statue is installed in Indian Parliament:
Ans. A.K Gopalan

6. In which city was U.N.O formed?
Ans. San Francisco

7. Where is ‘Sea of Tranquility’ found?
Ans. Moon

8. Which country situates in between Panama and Nicaragua?
Ans. Costarica

9. Which organ in the human body is affected by Miopia?
Ans. Eye

10. Name the country which is the biggest consumer of gold?
Ans. India

11. The term ‘bulls eye’ is related to:
Ans. Shooting

12. What is the PH value of pure water?
Ans. 7

13. Which country, other than India has lotus as its national flag?
Ans. Egypt

14. Who is known as the father of modern medicine?
Ans. Hippocratus

15. The world cup foot ball tournament 2014 will be held at:
Ans. Brazil

16. Which company was associated with the Bhopal gas tragedy?
Ans. Union carbide

17. Who won the Khel Ratna prize in 2010?
Ans. Saina Nehwal

18. Who was awarded the Adidas golden ball for the best football player of the 2010 World Cup Foot Ball tournament?
Ans. Diego Forlan

19. Who wrote the book ‘A survey of Kerala History?
Ans. A. Sreedhara Menon

20. Name the Chief Election Commissioner of India:
Ans. S.Y Quraishi

21. ‘Balasore’ where the intercept missile was experimented is in …………… state.
Ans. Orissa

22. The honorary rank conferred with Sachin Tendulkar by Indian Air Force is a:
Ans. Group captain

23. Which day is observed as ‘Mandela Day’ as per U.N appeal?
Ans. July 18

24. Indian Institute of Science is located in:
Ans. Bangalore

25. Name the book which helped to develop the social outlook of Gandhiji:
Ans. Unto the last

26. The Greek philosopher who was never written a book is:
Ans. Socrates

27. What is the color of ozone gas?
Ans. Blue

28. “One who opens a school closes a hundred prisons” Who made this comment?
Ans. Victor Hugo

29. …………….. Files are used as data containers to store one or several files in the compressed form.
Ans. .rar

30. IRC was developed by:
Ans. Jarkko Oikarinen

31. In SLIP/PPP, the connection is called:
Ans. Dial-up

32. A proxy server is used to transform ………….. protocol to …………. Format.
Ans. TCP/IP, HTTP

33. When you start MS Word, it automatically creates document and names it:
Ans. DOCUMENT 1

34. Which of the following short cut key is used to check spelling?
Ans. F7

35. What is the minimum number of rows and columns that a word table can have?
Ans. 1 row and 1 column

36. While selecting text with the keyboard, it is necessary to keep the ………. Key pressed.
Ans. Shift

37. Triple-clicking the mouse selects a:
Ans. Paragraph

38. To merge selected records, specify the condition (s) in the ………… dialog box.
Ans. Query options

39. A ………….. can store pre-defined text, page set-up, auto text entries, styles etc.
Ans. Template

40. The most useful function of a spread sheet are:
Ans. Formulas and graphs

41. The $ sign before the row and column number indicates that the cell address is:
Ans. Rolutive

42. In Microsoft power point two kind of sound effects that can be added to the presentation are:
Ans. .wav files and .mid files

43. What is a motion path?
Ans. A method of moving items on a slide

44. The select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
Ans. Tab

45. The window which shows icons for things like the mouse, sound and display is:
Ans. Control panel





1. Name the freedom fighter with picture of whom Rs.5 coin would be introduced by RBI.
Ans. Bhagat Singh

2. Name the news search engine introduced by Rediff.com
Ans. Relatime News Search

3. Tiger brand is associated with which company?
Ans. Britannia

4. Name the cricketer who was honoured with lifetime membership of the Sydney Cricket Ground.
Ans. Sachin Tendulkar

5. Which country has been ranked as the world’s richest country in the list compiled by US magazine Forbes?
Ans. Qatar

6. Which country did India beat to qualify for London Olympics men’s hockey 2012?
Ans. France

7. Name the service that is to be launched by Times Group to enable viewers to watch movies and TV shows online.
Ans. BoxTV.com

8. Name the football player who led India to the gold in the inaugural Asian Games in New Delhi who passed away recently.
Ans. Sailendra Nath Manna

9. Who won the Allan Border medal (Australia cricketer of the year) award 2012?
Ans. Michael Clarke

10. Which west Asian country approved for new constitution recently?
Ans. Syria

11. Which model of Nokia phone has been built with 41-megapixel sensor camera?
Ans. Nokia 808 Pureview camera phone

12. Name the digital music store launched by flipkart.com.
Ans. Flyte

13. Name the online property search portal launched by HDFC in Kolkata
Ans. HDFC Red

14. Name the application launched by Vigyan Prasar and IGNOU as a free SMS service for mobile users that delivers content on science and related areas.
Ans. Science@Mobile

15. Name the Kerala-based UAE business magnate who was awarded with Interfaith Harmony Award at Kuala Lumpur.
Ans. M.A.Yusuf Ali

16. Which country has India agreed ‘in-principle’ to the participation in hydro power-projects in the North-East?
Ans. Bangladesh

17. Name the Tech-savvy state which set a record by winning the National Tourism Award for its website for 5th time in last 10 years.
Ans. Kerala

18. Who has been appointed as brand ambassador of fruit drink maker rasna?
Ans. Genelia D’souza

19. Name the book which is set to be launched by model-turned-actress Diana Hayden.
Ans. A Beautiful Truth

20. Who has been awarded the Pritzker Architecture Prize considered as Nobel prize in Architecture?
Ans. Wang Shu
21. Which railway station became the first railway network to offer BluFi, a combination of Bluetooth and WiFi to provide information to passengers?
Ans. Bangalore City Railway Station

22. Name the Indian golfer who qualified for The Open Championship to be played in July at the Royal Lytham St Annes.
Ans. Anirban Lahiri

23. Which state bagged the second best national award in the Comprehensive Development of Tourism category?
Ans. Rajasthan

24. Name the men’s mixed doubles winner of the ATP Dubai Open 2012.
Ans. Mahesh Bhupathi and Rohan Bopanna

25. Who won the men’s singles of ATP Dubai Open 2012?
Ans. Roger Federer

26. Name the Indian American filmmaker who won the ’2012 Rising Star Award’ for his feature film ’9 Eleven’ at the Canada International Film Festival.
Ans. Manan Singh Katohora

27. Who has been elected as Russian President recently?
Ans. Vladimir Putin

28. Name of Taslima Nasreen’s autobiography?
Ans. Nirbasan

29. Who is World’s shortest man as per recent Guinness World Records ?
Ans. 72-year old Chandra Bahadur Dangi of Nepal

30. Name the Romanian Prime Minister who quit recently.
Ans. Emil Boc

31. Name the Maldives President who was appointed after Mohamed Nasheed quit.
Ans. Mohammad Waheed Hassan

32. Which singer is launching her own social networking website exclusively for her fans?
Ans. Lady Gaga [www.littlemonsters.com]

33. Which country released world’s highest resolution lunar images taken by its 2nd moon orbiter, Chang’e-2?
Ans. China

34. Who was honoured with Lata Mangehkar award by the Madhya Pradesh government recently?
Ans. Rajesh Roshan

35. Why zebras have black and white stripes (recently solved mystery)?
Ans. To keep blood-sucking files away

36. Who was honoured with a posthumous Grammy award for his contributions to the music industry in area other than performance?
Ans. Steve Jobs


www.keralapscquestions.blogspot.com
Current Affairs February 2012
Questions from Current affairs February 2012

1. Name the renowned Urdu poet who passed away after battling
lung cancer recently.
Ans. Akhlaq Mohammad Khan
2. Name the Karnataka Higher Education Minister who passed
away in Bangalore recently.
Ans. Dr.V.S.Acharya
3. Who was honoured with Serbia’s highest honour, the
Karadjordje Star medal?
Ans. Novak Djokovic
4. Name the cyclonic storm that has hit Madagascar recently.
Ans. Cyclone Giovanna
5. Name the actor who was presented with a National Medal of
Arts for his contributions to American culture.
Ans. Al Pacino6. Where has JSW Energy planned to setup 450-600MW coal-fired
plant?
Ans. South Africa
7. Name the Maldives President who was appointed after
Mohamed Nasheed quit.
Ans. Mohammad Waheed Hassan
8. Which country released world’s highest resolution lunar images
taken by its second moon orbiter, Chang’e-2?
Ans. China
9. Name the commission setup in accordance with Section 74 of
the Meghalaya Police Act.
Ans. Police Accountability Commission
10. When is Windows 8 set to be released by Microsoft ?
Ans. February 29th 2012
11. Who was honoured with Lata Mangehkar award by the
Madhya Pradesh government recently?
Ans. Rajesh Roshan12. Name the site launched by an  Italian computer science
professor who hopes it will be a challenge to the US technology
giant Google.
Ans. Volunia, www.volunia.com, a latest search engine launched
in February 2012
13. Name the former secretary general of Basketball Federation
of India who passed away recently.
Ans. Harish Sharma
14. Who is the first Indian defence minister to visit Saudi Arabia?
Ans. A.K.Antony
15. Name the 100 year old who set cycling record by riding
24.25km in an hour.
Ans. Robert Marchand, a French cyclist
www.keralapscquestions.blogspot.com
 e the commission setup in accordance with Section 74 of
the Meghalaya Police Act.
Ans. Police Accountability Commission
10. When is Windows 8 set to be released by Microsoft ?
Ans. February 29th 2012
11. Who was honoured with Lata Mangehkar award by the
Madhya Pradesh government recently?
Ans. Rajesh Roshan12. Name the site launched by an  Italian computer science
professor who hopes it will be a challenge to the US technology
giant Google.
Ans. Volunia, www.volunia.com, a latest search engine launched
in February 2012
13. Name the former secretary general of Basketball Federation
of India who passed away recently.
Ans. Harish Sharma
14. Who is the first Indian defence minister to visit Saudi Arabia?
Ans. A.K.Antony
15. Name the 100 year old who set cycling record by riding
24.25km in an hour.
Ans. Robert Marchand, a French cyclist
www.keralapscquestions.blogspot.com


No comments: